lavender essential oil the most popular lavandula angustifolia

lavender essential oil the most popular lavandula angustifolia

Jump to navigation Jump to search. lavandula angustifolia (lavender most commonly true lavender or English lavender, though not native to England; also garden lavender, common lavender, narrow-leaved lavender), formerly L. officinalis, is a flowering plant in the family Lamiaceae, native to the Mediterranean (Spain, France, Italy, Croatia etc.).As one of the most popular sana essential oils, Lavender oil is a fantastic beginner oil and a must for every home. Lavender essential oil isn’t only a favorite because of its traditional scent–it’s also highly versatile. From skincare products to relaxing environments, this oil has a myriad of purposes and benefits in your daily life.Lavender is the most popular, and therefore the most adulterated, of all essential oils. It is estimated that 90% of all products labeled "lavender essential oil" are either derived from another species such as lavandin, or are diluted, or are outright synthetic fabrications.Smelling of fresh flowers and green herbs, lavender essential oil is the most popular in the world because it provides the most coveted aromatherapy benefits — calm and relaxation. Its aroma is clean, fresh and lively but not sterile, sanitized or stimulating.


This video, https://youtu.be/rCyoK5XT9Vk, can also be seen at https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCfJn3ONAxfmh_b74JB4miYw.Most essential oil companies will use the Lavandula Angustifolia (also known as Lavandula Officinalis) – Species in their oil, which is more commonly known as English Lavender. The flowers have a grayish tone when compared to those of the dutch lavender flower from the species Lavandula x Intermedia .Lavandula intermedia, also known as lavandin or Dutch lavender, yields a similar essential oil, but with higher levels of terpenes including camphor, which add a sharper overtone to the fragrance. The lavandins Lavandula intermedia are a class of hybrids of L. angustifolia and L. latifolia . [17]Lavender blooms from mid-June to mid-July, and most harvesting takes place in the third. province of imperial Rome’s retiring generals. The pure essential oil of Lavandula angustifolia has.Lavender essential oil is by far one of the most favorite essential oils to use by many aromatherapy fans. It’s certainly one of my most loved oils and I have it on hand always! With multiple health and beauty benefits, including pain relief and helping with hair care, among others makes it a favorite with so many.

Comments are closed.